USPS_Logo
USPS_D23_Header USPS_Logo
D23_Flag

District 23 Organization 2018 - 2019



BRIDGE OFFICERS


Commander
D/C Jim Suber, AP

Executive Officer
D/Lt/C Kurt W. Mikat, SN

Educational Officer
D/Lt/C Tom Anderson, SN

Administrative Officer
D/Lt/C Ron Poland, SN

Secretary
D/Lt/C Ronald Radford, AP

Treasurer
D/Lt/C John F. Mulkey, AP

COMMANDER'S DEPT


Aide to Commander
D/Lt Linda Newton, AP
D/Lt Peter Foster, SN

Boating Activities
P/C Robert Ray, AP

Chaplain
P/C John E. Hugus III, P

Flag Lieutenant
P/D/C Mark Adams, SN

EXECUTIVE DEPT


Homeland Security Officer
D/Lt Jim Merker, AP-IN

Liaison Committee
D/Lt/C Kurt W. Mikat, SN

Public Relations Committee
Lt/C Linda Ponticello, AP

Radio Technical Committee
P/D/C John M. Carbee, SN

USCG Liaison
D/Lt/C Kurt W. Mikat, SN

Vessel Safety Check Committee
Cdr. Robert A. Boyack, SN

Environmental Committee
D/Lt/C Kurt W. Mikat, SN

Cooperative Charting Committee
D/C Jim Suber, AP

Boating Safety Committee
Cdr. Robert A. Boyack, SN

USCG Aux. Liaison Committeebr
D/Lt/C Kurt W. Mikat, SN

Legislative Committee
P/D/C Robert E. Becker, SN

EDUCATIONAL DEPT


Assistant Educational Officer
P/D/Lt/C Edward H. Newton, SN

BOCC - Boat Operator Certification Coordinator
P/C William Charles Benny, SN

Seminar Courses
P/D/Lt/C Edward H. Newton, SN

USPS Guides
P/C Peter C. Foster, SN

ADMINISTRATIVE DEPT


Boating Activities Committee
Lt Dan Friedlander

D23 Picnic
P/Lt/C John A. Carlson Jr., JN

Ladies Auxiliary Liaison
Rita H. Wise, P

Member Benefits Committee
P/C Sandra Schoonmaker, SN

Member Involvement Committee
P/C Sandra Schoonmaker, SN

Membership Committee
P/C Sandra Schoonmaker, SN

Operations Training
D/Lt/C Kurt W. Mikat, SN

SECRETARY'S DEPT


D23 Directory
D/Lt/C Ronald Radford, AP

DB 2000 & Go-To-Meeting Consultant
P/D/Lt/C Ernst G. Hofmann, JN

District Publication Editor
D/Lt/C Ronald Radford, AP


District Webmaster
P/C Edward (Bud) Newton , SN-CN


Galaxy 23 District Newsletter
D/Lt/C Ronald Radford, AP

Historian
D/Lt/C Ronald Radford, AP

Information Technology Committee
P/C Don R. Woods, AP


Public Contact
D/Lt/C Ronald Radford, AP


Publications Committee
D/Lt/C RRonald Radford, AP


Ship Store Committee
D/Lt/C Ronald Radford, AP

THE ENSIGN Correspondent
D/Lt/C Ronald Radford, AP


EXECUTIVE & GENERAL

COMMITTEES


Auditing Committee
P/C Cal Ray, SN
Lt/C Elmer D. Bakalla, P
P/Lt/C Barbara Ann Bakalla, P

Awards Committee
Vacant
Vacant
Lt/C Theresa Fitzgerald, N

Finance Committee
P/C Calvin C. Ray, SN
1/Lt Philip S. Ponticello, AP
P/R/C Donald C. Clark, SN

Law Committee / Law Officer
D/Lt Stephen M. Moon, AP

Nominating Committee
P/D/C Roy Keith Merritt, SN
P/D/C Mark Adams, SN
P/D/C Ron Gagen, JN

Planning
P/C Lynn R. Hatker, SN
Lt Vicky L. Anderson, P
P/C Gerard Meunier, SN

Rules Committee
P/C Bobby Bray, AP
P/C Jeff Wise, JN
Vacant